Click on the slide!

Affordable airport transfer

Carrot Cars will take you from and to the airport in the blink of an eye at a reasonable price.

Read more
Click on the slide!

Cheap, clean, reliable minicabs!

Carrot Cars drives the best cars at the best price. It’s a bargain for those casual trips around the town.

Read more
Click on the slide!

Stop waiting

Stop waiting for something that may not be coming. Dial 0207 005 0557 for Carrot Cars so you're not left waiting.

Read more

You are missing some Flash content that should appear here!

Install Flash Player.

QSI awrds Bronze 2017
BIA Wharf awards winner 2016 customer service excellence
QSI awards 2016 finalist
London Transport Awards: Taxi & Private Hire Operator of the Year 2015

Recent News

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Ivory Enterprise Limited T/A Carrot Cars (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and safeguarding your data and individual-level information in a secure, respectful and trustworthy manner.

This notice sets out how we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views, practices and processes regarding your personal data and how we will treat this information. 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is Ivory Enterprise Limited T/A Carrot Cars of Suite 4, Laybourne House, Admirals Way, London E14 9UH.

Carrot Cars is committed to, and fully compliant with all our statutory and legislative regulations (and our supporting in-house best practice guidelines) to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data relating to that of our customers, our staff and all associated third parties. Our processes and systems, both computer-based and paper-based, adhere to the standards set by the Data Protection Act.

We ensure that our company servers, personal computers (PCs), laptops and company mobile devices are suitably secure for the purposes of our work with our customers and suppliers.

We have rigorous systems and safeguards in place which we underpin with in-house training and regular auditing of our IT systems to ensure that all sensitive commercial data and individual level information is shared only on a need-to-know basis, and to ensure that cyber threats are managed, mitigated, and eliminated.

Carrot Cars has proactively sought external guidance in order to ascertain how we as a business can implement the stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in order to best serve our customers.

We are further developing our GDPR policy that we will be seeking feedback on in order to inform users how we manage their data. We are also honing and refining our comprehensive set of internal policies and guidance for how we as a business can maximise the opportunities offered by GDPR legislation.

 

The information we collect

 

Collection of personal information

We will use your personal and non-personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

Depending upon the nature of our relationship with you, we may collect different information and these differences are outlined below.

Customers

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below. We do not knowingly set out to collect personal data, it is only provided to us by you by contacting us via our website www.carrotcars.co.uk  (“our website”) or through our mobile application (“our app”), by phone or by email. Once collected, this data is only used to deliver the service and to respond to you, answer any questions you have. We do not collect sensitive data – financial, health or information about children. This does however include name, phone number, email etc. We collect and process the following information relating to our customers:

Employees and Drivers

We will collect information relevant to our legal obligations as an employer or as a contracted party for drivers and may include your name, phone number and email, in addition to address, bank account details, licencing information and information relating to criminal convictions and other information as part of our screening and vetting processes.

Suppliers

We will collect information relevant to our status as a customer of yours and may include your name, phone number and email, in addition to address, bank account details, licencing information and information relating to the services and products you provide us.

Why we need it

We need to know your personal data in order to reply to you and provide you with services. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you. The lawful basis for processing data identified by Carrot Cars includes:

What we do with it

The limited personal data we process is only processed in the UK. Our hosting is exclusively done in the UK. Third parties will have access to your personal data only when they are under contract and following the signature of a non-disclosure agreement and only in line with the services these third parties are contracted to do so in order for Carrot Cars to function as a business. These third parties include:

 

Data subject

What we may do with the personal data

Customers (website and app users)

  • Data will be disclosed to the designated driver on a fare by fare basis so as they can complete the service requested;
  • Auditors, consultants and specialist service providers for the purposes of ensuring Carrot Cars operate legally and safely. These include hosting and IT services providers, critical to the infrastructure of our website and app;
  • Carrot Car personnel so as they can assist with the delivery of the service requested or to respond to any contact from customers;
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (only where this relates to the services purchased from Carrot Cars and on an exceptional basis);
  • Transport for London (upon receipt of a proper and justified request);
  • Police and other regulatory authorities (upon receipt of a proper and justified request).

Employees

  • Data will be disclosed to drivers so as they can be assisted in the completion of the service purchased by the customer;
  • Auditors, consultants and specialist service providers for the purposes of ensuring Carrot Cars operate legally and safely. These include hosting and IT services providers, critical to the infrastructure of our website and app;
  • Other Carrot Car personnel;
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (only where this relates to the services provided to Carrot Cars and on an exceptional basis);
  • Transport for London (as part of our London Taxi and Private Hire (LTPH) licence number 06294/02/03);
  • Police and other regulatory authorities (upon receipt of a proper and justified request).

Drivers

  • Data will be disclosed to drivers so as they can complete the service requested;
  • Auditors, consultants and specialist service providers for the purposes of ensuring Carrot Cars operate legally and safely. These include hosting and IT services providers, critical to the infrastructure of our website and app;
  • Carrot Car personnel so as they can assist with the delivery of the service requested or to respond to any contact from customers;
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (only where this relates to the services provided to Carrot Cars and on an exceptional basis);
  • Transport for London (as part of our London Taxi and Private Hire (LTPH) licence number 06294/02/03);
  • Police and other regulatory authorities (upon receipt of a proper and justified request).

Suppliers

  • Auditors, consultants and specialist service providers for the purposes of ensuring Carrot Cars operate legally and safely. These include hosting and IT services providers, critical to the infrastructure of our website and app;
  • Carrot Car personnel and drivers so as they can assist with the delivery of the service requested or to respond to any contact from customers;
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (only where this relates to the services provided to Carrot Cars and on an exceptional basis);
  • Transport for London (upon receipt of a proper and justified request);
  • Police and other regulatory authorities (upon receipt of a proper and justified request).

 

If there is a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and/or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ivory Enterprise Limited, Carrot Cars, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long we keep it

Service user personal data will be retained for no more than three years following each use of our service, unless you exercise your rights highlighted below.

This relates to details of your visits to our app and website app and the resources that you access will be stored, as will details of transactions you carry out through our app or website and of the fulfilment of your bookings. Under Private Hire Regulations stipulated by Transport for London, we are obliged to retain journey records for a period of 12 months as a condition of our contract. Similarly we are required to keep any complaint, lost property and account query records for the same period of time.

Employee, driver and financial data will be retained for six years from the end of their contract with Carrot Cars.

Of course we will look to retain records for no longer than is necessary.

What we would also like to do with it

We do not collect personal data for marketing purposes. We publish articles from time to time and simply post these on our website and/or on social media sites to assist and generate interest in our business. We will not record any personal data that may be used by cookies in order for this website to interact with you.

 

What are your Data Subject Access Rights?

 

You have the right for the following:

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our Data Protection Officer is Marie Ellis and you can contact her at Marie@carrotcars.co.uk, 02070050557 or by post by writing to her at Suite 4 Laybourne House, Admirals Way, Canary Wharf, London E14 9UH.